Skip to content ↓
Hinchley Wood Primary School

Hinchley Wood Primary School

Staff

Leadership & Management TeamOffice & Site Staff Foundation Stage Key Stage 1 Key Stage 2 Special Needs Assistants Teaching Assistants Lunchtime & Road Safety Staff Breakfast Club / After School ClubCurriculum Coordinators

Leadership & Management Team 

 

 

Mrs Mary Ellen McCarthy

Interim Executive Headteacher

Mrs Nicola Buchan

Interim Headteacher

 Mrs Aisling Hogan
Acting Deputy Headteacher
 Mrs Debbie Poole
School Business Manager
 Mrs Sarah Booth

Upper Key Stage 2 Leader

 Miss Sarah Clow
Lower Key Stage 2 Leader
 Mrs Rebecca Malicdem (Maternity Leave)
Key Stage One Leader
 Miss Katie Knight
Early Years Leader

Mrs Seanne Wilmot

SENCO

Office & Site Staff 

 Mrs Debbie Poole
School Business Manager
 Ms Angela Wratten
Administrative Assistant
Mrs Lorna O'Donnell
Administrative Assistant
Mrs Suzanne Barber
Administrative Assistant
 Mr Tony Kent
Caretaker

Foundation Stage 

Mrs Penelope Moore

Teacher - Ash Class


Miss Katie Knight

Teacher - Oak Class

 Miss Jessica Morris
Teacher - Holly Class

Key Stage 1 

 

Mrs Victoria Derckson

Year 1 Teacher - Pine Class

Mrs Aarti Puri

Year 1 Teacher - Beech Class

Mrs Carla Nicholls

Year 1 Teacher

 Miss Katie Woodhead
Year 1 Teacher - Willow Class
 Miss Miranda Smith
Year 2 Teacher - Maple Class
 Mrs Rachel Akeroyd
Year 2 Teacher - Elm Class
 Mrs Viv Bywater
Year 2 Teacher - Elm Class
Miss Cheryl Sloggett
Year 2 Teacher - Hawthorn Class

Key Stage 2 

 Mr Ian Martin
Year 3 Teacher - Redwood Class

Miss Clair Swan

Year 3 Teacher - Redwood Class

 Miss Sarah Clow
Year 3 Teacher - Larch Class
Miss Jessica Sills
Year 3 Teacher - Sycamore Class
 Mrs Jane Frost
Year 4 Teacher - Aspen Class 

Mrs Jo Gatto-Ronchieri

Year 4 Teacher - Aspen Class

Miss Rebecca Dring
Year 4 Teacher - Juniper Class
 Mrs Sarah Oliver
Year 4 Teacher - Magnolia Class
 Mr Mark Bryant
Year 4 Teacher - Magnolia Class
 Mrs Kate Thomas
Year 5 Teacher - Mulberry Class
 Mrs Sarah Booth
Year 5 Teacher - Cedar Class

Mrs Yanitsa Hristova 

Year 5 Teacher - Spruce Class

 Miss Grace Morgan
Year 6 Teacher - Hazel Class
 Mr Richard Balmer
Year 6 Teacher - Rowan Class
 Mr Joe Griffin
Year 6 Teacher - Alder Class

Education Support Assistants 

 

Mrs Penny Hope

ELSA

 Mrs Jane O'Doherty
Mrs Kerry Davis
Mrs Sarah Matthews
Mrs Jackie Kent
Mrs Jane Fletcher

Mrs Sarah Ross

Mrs Gill Martin

 Mrs Georgina Bone
Mrs Beverley Gardiner

Mrs Lucy Rayner

 Mrs Barkha Johar
 Ms Stephanie Hayes

Mrs Lindsey Burtenshaw

 Mrs Karen Bimson

Mrs Petra Von Abendorff

 
 Mrs Ann-Marie Lowery
Mrs Ekta Kulkarni
Aaron Evans
Abbie Brown
Amandeep Kaur
Berta Garcia
Ifigeneia Manitsa
Maria Theodosopoulou
Mel Uzunoglu
Miranda Ransi

 

Lunchtime, Library & Road Safety Staff 

 Mrs Karen Bimson
Senior Supervisor for Juniors
 

Mrs Beverley Gardiner

Senior Supervisor for Infants

 
 Mrs Lindsey Burtenshaw
Lunchtime Supervisor
 
Mrs Sarah Matthews
Lunchtime Supervisor
 

Ms Stephanie Hayes

Lunchtime Supervisor

 

Georgina Bone

Lunchtime Supervisor

 
Mrs Jane Fletcher
Lunchtime Supervisor
 

Mrs Kerry Davies

Lunchtime Supervisor

 

Mrs Lucy Rayner

Lunchtime Supervisor

 
 Mrs Sarah Ross
Lunchtime Supervisor
 
 Mrs Petra Von Abendorff
Lunchtime Supervisor
 
 Mrs Penny Hope
Lunchtime Supervisor
 

Ms Kirsty Bell

Lunchtime Supervisor

 

Mrs Clare Sewell

Lunchtime Supervisor

 

Mrs Ann-Marie Lowery

Lunchtime Supervisor

 

Gill Martin

Lunchtime Supervisor

 

Michaela Double

Lunchtime Supervisor

 

Mrs Paula Adey

Librarian and lunchtime supervisor

 

Mrs Sue Rodger


School Crossing Patrol Officer

 

Breakfast Club / After School Club (Woodys) Staff 

 Mrs Debbie Poole
Manager
 Mrs Beverley Gardiner
Woodys Supervisor
 Mrs Marion Kasparas
 Mrs Amanda Oughourlian
 Mrs Sarah Ross
Mrs Jackie Kent
Mrs Paula Adey
 Mrs Genny Espinet
 Mrs Media Mohammed
 Ms Elizabeth Mason

Curriculum Coordinators 

 
English
 Mrs Sarah Booth
Maths & Science
 Mrs Rachel Akeroyd
Art
 Mrs Jayne Frost
History

Mrs Gatto-Ronchieri

Geography

 Mr Richard Balmer
Computing
 Mrs Penny Moore
PSHE

Miss Katie Woodhead

RE

Mrs Kate Thomas

MFL