Skip to content ↓

Hinchley Wood

Primary School

    Hinchley Wood Primary School is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people.

    Staff

     

    Leadership & Management Team

     Mrs Fiona Collins
    Headteacher

    Mrs Rebecca Malicdem

    Acting Assistant Head (KS1) / Literacy Leader

     Mrs Sarah Booth
    Assistant Head (KS2) / Maths & Science Leader
     Mrs Shelley Julve-Marsh
    Assistant Head (Inclusion) / SENCo
     Mrs Debbie Poole
    School Business Manager
     Miss Katie Knight
    Assistant Head of EYFS 

    Office & Site Staff

     Mrs Debbie Poole
    School Business Manager
     Miss Angela Wratten
    Administrative Assistant
     Mrs Lorna O'Donnell
    Administrative Assistant
     Mr Tony Kent
    Caretaker

    Foundation Stage

    Mrs Penelope Moore

    Teacher - Ash Class


    Miss Katie Knight

    Teacher - Oak Class

     Miss Leandra Vassilakis
    Teacher - Holly Class

    Key Stage 1

     Miss Anna Johnson
    Year 1 Teacher - Willow Class

    Mrs Rachel Akeroyd

    Year 1 Teacher - Beech Class

     Mrs Bywater
    Year 1 Teacher - Beech Class
     Miss K Woodhead
    Year 1 Teacher - Pine Class
     Mrs Rebecca Malicdem
    Year 2 Teacher - Maple Class/KS1 and Literacy Leader
     Mr Peter Yarnell
    Year 2 Teacher - Elm Class
     Miss Miranda Smith
    Year 2 Teacher - Hawthorn Class

    Key Stage 2

     Miss E Summerville
    Year 3 Teacher - Redwood Class
     Miss Sarah Clow
    Year 3 Teacher - Larch Class/Lower KS2 Leader
     Mrs A Phillips
    Year 3 Teacher - Sycamore Class

    Mr Ian Martin

    Additional Year 3 Teacher

     Mrs Jane Frost
    Year 4 Teacher - Aspen Class 

    Mrs Gatto-Ronchieri

    Year 4 Teacher - Aspen Class

     Miss Amy Pearson
    Year 4 Teacher - Juniper Class
     Miss Laura Hawkins
    Year 4 Teacher - Magnolia Class
     Mrs Kate Thomas
    Year 5 Teacher - Mulberry Class
     Miss A Wilker
    Year 5 Teacher - Cedar Class

    Miss E Cleere

    Year 5 Teacher - Spruce Class

    Ms Katie Bell

    Additional Year 5 Teacher

     Miss A Michaelis
    Year 6 Teacher - Hazel Class
     Miss Sarah Oliver
    Additional Year 6Teacher 

    Special Needs Assistants

    Mrs Jane Fletcher

    Special Needs Assistant

     Mrs Jackie Kent
    Special Needs Assistant
     Miss Nikki Banks
    Special Needs Assistant
     Mrs Juliette Sturge
    Special Needs Assistant
     Miss Emma Taylor
    Special Needs Assistant

    Mr Andy Peyton

    Special Needs Assistant

    Ms Sarah Edwards

    Special Needs Assistant

    Mrs K Patel

    Special Needs Assistant

    Mrs Miranda Ransi

    Special Needs Assistant

    Mrs Ella Sharman

    Special Needs Assistant

    Mrs Aman Kaur

    Special Needs Assistant

    Teaching Assistants

     Mrs Lydia Arrowsmith
    Reception Teaching Assistant
     Mrs Ann Fox
    Reception Teaching Assistant
     Mrs Jane O'Doherty
    Reception Teaching Assistant
     Mrs Kerry Davis
    Year 1 Teaching Assistant

    Mrs Sarah Ross

    Year 1 Teaching Assistant

    Mrs Gill Martin

    Year 1 Teaching Assistant

     Mrs Georgina Bone
    Year 2 Teaching Assistant
     Mrs Beverley Gardner
    Year 2 Teaching Assistant

    Mrs Lucy Rayner

    Year 2 Teaching Assistant

     Ms Stephanie Hayes
    Year 3 Teaching Assistant

    Mrs Burtenshaw

    Year 3 Teaching Assistant

     Mrs Emma Baynes
    Year 4 Teaching Assistant
     Mrs Karen Bimson
    Year 4 Teaching Assistant
     Mrs Jacqui Kent
    Year 5 Teaching Assistant

    Ms Sarah Edwards

    Year 5 Teaching Assistant

    Mrs Suzanne Barber

    Year 5 Teaching Assistant

    Mrs Petra Von Abendorff

    Year 6 Teaching Assistant

    Lunchtime & Road Safety Staff

     Mrs Karen Bimson
    Senior Supervisor for Juniors
     Mrs Lindsey Burtenshaw
    Lunchtime Supervisor
     Ms Sarah Edwards
    Lunchtime Supervisor
     Mrs Jane Fletcher
    Lunchtime Supervisor
     Mrs Beverly Gardiner
    Senior Supervisor for Infants
     Mrs Mandy Oughourlian
    Lunchtime Supervisor
     Mrs Sarah Ross
    Lunchtime Supervisor
     Mrs Petra Von Abendorff
    Lunchtime Supervisor
     Mrs Penny Hope
    Lunchtime Supervisor

    Mrs Rachel Herbert

    Lunchtime Supervisor

    Ms Kirsty Bell

    Lunchtime Supervisor

     Mrs Sue Rodger
    School Crossing Patrol Officer

    Breakfast Club / After School Club (Woodys) Staff

     Mrs Debbie Poole
    Manager
     Mrs Beverley Gardiner
    Woodys Supervisor
     Mrs Marion Kasparas
     Mrs Amanda Oughourlian
     Mrs Sarah Ross
     Mrs Jacqui Kent
     Mr Sam Harris
     Mrs Genny Espinet
     Mrs Media Mohammed
     Ms Elizabeth Mason

    Curriculum Coordinators

     Mrs Rebecca Malicdem
    English
     Mrs Sarah Booth
    Maths & Science
     Mrs Rachel Akeroyd
    Art
     Mrs Jayne Frost
    History
     Mrs Viv Bywater
    Gifted & Talented

    EAL

    Music
     Miss Laura Hawkins
    PE / Sport & EVC
     Mr Peter Yarnell
    Geography
     Mrs Becky Malicdem
    PHSE / SMSC
     Mrs Shelley Julve-Marsh
    SEN / Inclusion
     Mrs Fiona Collins
    Staff Development / Child Protection Officer
     Mrs Debbie Poole
    Deputy Child Protection Officer
     Mrs Penny Moore
    RE

    Mrs Kate Thomas

    MFL

    Miss Sarah Clow

    CGB

    Miss Leandra Vassilakis

    OSHL

    Miss Anna Johnson

    DT

     

    Computing